Call us on: 01508 492851 or Email: sales@pejohnson.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Policy last updated 07 February 2023

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.pejohnson.co.uk

Our registered office is: PE Johnson Roofing Ltd, 2 Ivy Close, Poringland, Norwich, NR14 7TF

Company’s registered number 10060265

Our Privacy Policy and your Data Protection

As a Data Controller and Processor we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will be transparent in our dealings with you – collecting and using your information only where we have lawful or legitimate business reasons to do so.

Where we delete your personal data, we will ensure it is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.

PE Johnson may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. When we do, we will let you know by changing the date on this policy.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We keep your data secure by encrypting personal data by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to us online.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we shall also inform you.

Personal Data we collect

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We only keep your information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request, for the purposes outlined in this policy and for any legal purposes for which we are obliged to keep the information. We will securely delete your information when it is no longer required for these purposes, in line with our company policies.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

The data we do collect from visitors to our website is clearly set out in our contact form – Name, contact information including email address and other demographic information only relevant to our customer, prospective customer and our offer.

We require this information to understand your needs, answer your questions and provide you with a better service. To send you customer service emails including booking confirmations. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us directly or unsubscribing from any email.

Digital Personal Data and Identifiers we share

Any third party to whom we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person.

You may make a request to access the personally identifiable information that is held by us in our database. To do this please contact us.

Your rights to correct your information and withdraw consent

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect please contact us.

If you require consent to be withdrawn and your personal information deleted, please contact us.

While we do not hold personal data any longer than we need to, the duration will depend on your relationship with us and the consent you have given.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PE Johnson Roofing Ltd, 2 Ivy Close, Poringland, Norwich, NR14 7TF